Segway/Ninebot ES1 vs ES2 vs ES3 vs ES4 – Side-By-Side Comparison

There are in my opinion only 2 different electric scooter models from Segway/Ninebot and those are the ES1 and the ES2. Another model named by Segway themselves as the ES4 is just the ES2 with the add-on battery pack.

I think this was to make it easy for customers to refer to each product without mixing them all together. But the ES1 plus battery-pack have had no model name, so I went ahead and did this one myself. I will be referring to the ES1 with external battery-pack as the ES3 which seem to be the obvious choice of model name.

Comparison table for the Segway/Ninebot electric scooters

These 4 different models have almost the same appearance but there are some small improvements that set the ES1/ES3 and ES2/ES4 apart from each other. We’ve made it simple for you and created this comparison table so you can easily compare each model to the other. If you want to see how the ES2/ES4 stands against the M365 from Xiaomi, you can find our comparison here.

ModelES1ES3(ES1+battery)ES2ES4(ES2+Battery)
Max.Speed(mph)12.415.515.518.6
Max.Distance(miles)15.52815.528
Battery(Wh)184374187374
Voltage(V)36363636
Net Weight(lbs)25282730.8
Charging.Time(hrs)3.573.57
Power(nominal)250250300300
Power(peak)500600700800
Max.Angle(%)10151015
BrakesElectrical + MechanicalElectrical + MechanicalElectrical + MechanicalElectrical + Mechanical
Braking distance(12.4 mph)4 meters4 meters4 meters4 meters
Shock absorbtionFrontFrontFront + RearFront + Rear
Front Tire(inch)8888
Rear Tire(inch)7.57.57.57.5
Max.Weight(lbs)220220220220
App/BluetoothYesYesYesYes
LED ScreenSpeed + Battery indicatorSpeed + Battery indicatorSpeed + Battery indicatorSpeed + Battery indicator
VisibilityHeadlight + rear reflectorHeadlight + rear reflectorHeadlight + RearlightHeadlight + Rearlight
Dimension(LxWxH)Unfolded: 102 x 43 x 113 cm
Folded: 113 x 43 x 40 cm
Unfolded: 102 x 43 x 113 cm
Folded: 113 x 43 x 40 cm
Unfolded: 102 x 43 x 113 cm
Folded: 113 x 43 x 40 cm
Unfolded: 102 x 43 x 113 cm
Folded: 113 x 43 x 40 cm
Water Resistance(IP)54545454
Rec.Age(years)14-6014-6014-6014-60
Rec.Height(cm)120-200120-200120-200120-200
Working temperature(Degrees)-10...+40-10...+40-10...+40-10...+40

*Not all details in this comparison table has been taken from the official Segway/Ninebot electric scooter manual.

The cost of each model

Below you can see the updated price of each model and the price of the external battery-pack that enables you to upgrade your ES1/ES2 into an ES3/ES4 with all the benefits that we highlighted in the comparison table above. Since the prices below are updated automatically we will leave the calculation of the total price to you. You do this by adding the cost of the scooter and the battery.

But there are some other visible differences between these two models also, which we will go through in a second.

$249.00
$299.00
2 new from $249.00
as of October 29, 2018 3:20 pm
Amazon.com
Free shipping
$620.00
$999.99
5 new from $620.00
as of October 29, 2018 3:20 pm
Amazon.com
Free shipping

Visible differences between each model

Apart from the performance like top speed, distance, power, and weight there are some other improvements that can easily be caught just by looking at them.

First, we have the rear shocker which gives the ES2/ES4 some additional shock reduction from bumps while riding on uneven terrain, or if you like to jump down curbs.

the rear shock and how it works

Another difference is the lights, the ES2 has running lights underneath the footpad and a tail light, whilst the ES1 only has a reflector in the rear.

 

The folding latch also works differently. On the ES1 it stays in one position, while on the ES2 it can be folded upwards and out of the way.

These are the main visible difference between the two electric scooters from Segway/Ninebot.

Last words of recommendation

Neither the ES1 or ES2 provide the most powerful ride out of the box. They’re perfect if you don’t have the need to ride more than 10-12 miles on a single charge.

But that might change later on when you’ve fully adapted to riding an electric scooter wherever you want to go. Well, then you will always have the option to upgrade your Segway scooter into an ES3 or ES4 giving you some insane distance and power taking you further, faster.

If you still have questions make sure to read our individual review of the ES1 here, and the ES2 here. In those, we dig deeper into each of these two models and share the riding experience that we had with each.

We tend to recommend the Segway e-scooters to customers looking for a safe, high-quality, hassle-free ride. These models will definitely suit those type of people.

Feel free to comment your inputs

Leave a reply